Castillo v. CleanNet USA, Inc. et al
[…] does not clearly state what the 180-day requirement relates to, it could be interpreted in a number
13
of ways. One reasonable interpretation is that this language requires that claims be brought to
14
arbitration within 180 days of the relevant conduct. (The Court disagrees with Defendants that this
15
provision does not place limitations on the time allowed to initiate direct negotiations as the
16
language is not clear on that point.) In contrast, the federal trafficking claim has a 10-year statute
17
of limitations and the California trafficking law has a seven-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C.
18
§ 1595(c); Cal. Civ. Code § 52.5(c). Further, under the California trafficking statute, this
19
limitation period is tolled if “a person entitled to sue is under a disability at the time the cause of
20
action accrues so that it is impossible or impracticable for him or her to bring an action” and “if a
21
person entitled to sue could not have reasonably discovered the cause of action due to
22
circumstances resulting from the trafficking situation, such as psychological trauma, cultural and
23
linguistic isolation, and the inability to access services.”