Solorzano v. Sessions et al
[…] 21
fewer ties to family and community; he does not allege that he was subjected to unequal treatment
22
based on his membership in any particular class, as is necessary to state a claim for violation of his
23
2
24
25
26
27
28
The Homeland Security Act, enacted in 2002, contains a provision stating that where functions
have been transferred by that Act to Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), statutory
references to the authority that was formerly responsible for those functions will be deemed to
refer to DHS. See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“With respect to any function transferred by or under this
chapter[,] . . . reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any
officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary,
other official, or component of the Department to which such function is so transferred.”).
Pursuant to that provision, the discretion afforded the Attorney General under 8 U.S.C. §
1182(d)(3)(a)(ii) appears to have been transferred to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland
Security.
7
1
constitutional right to Equal Protection. See Barren v.