Balukjian et al v. Virgin America, Inc. et al
[…] § 15610.57. Id. ¶ 50.1 Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the ground that the complaint
7
does not allege facts showing that defendants had a caretaking or custodial relationship with the
8
decedent, as is required in order to bring a claim for neglect under the Act.
The Elder Abuse Act provides heightened remedies to elders or dependent adults who can
10
prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
[Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code] Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57,” and who
12
can demonstrate that the defendant acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the
13
commission of [this] abuse.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.2 Section 15610.57 defines
14
“neglect” as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a
15
dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would
16
exercise.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57(a)(1).
17
Defendants contend that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim because the complaint does
18
not allege facts to establish a caretaking or custodial relationship between defendants and Valdez.
19
Defendants rely on Winn v.