Smith-Dickerson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] See Brandt v. Superior Court, 37 Cal. 3d 813, 817 8 (1985) (stating that, “„when the insurer‟s conduct is unreasonable, a plaintiff is allowed to recover 9 for all detriment proximately resulting from the insurer‟s bad faith, which detriment . . . includes 10 those attorney‟s fees that were incurred to obtain the policy benefits and that would not have been 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 6 incurred but for the insurer‟s tortious conduct‟”); Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1) (providing 12 that, “[i]n all cases in which loss occurs and the . . . insurance company . . . fail[s] to pay the losses 13 within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the [company] shall be liable to pay 14 the holder of the policy . . . in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages 15 upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney‟s fees for the prosecution and 16 collection of the loss”).