Mohammed v. Berryhill
[…] Why should I say it willingly? Nobody would tell. 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 Nobody would tell this.”). Although Plaintiff implies it would be unreasonable for him to know 12 he needed to disclose his ownership of foreign property, he presents no authority establishing that 13 such property is not relevant to his application for SSI. Cf. 20 C.F.R § 404.511(a) (an individual 14 will be at “fault” in accepting overpayment if the Agency “has evidence in its possession which 15 shows either a lack of good faith or failure to exercise a high degree of care in determining 16 whether circumstances which may cause deductions from his benefits should be brought to the 17 attention” of the Agency.). 18 Second, the ALJ also noted that although Plaintiff’s representative valued the property at 19 over $320,000, AR 18 (citing AR 185), Plaintiff himself undervalued the property in his reports to 20 the SSA. In June 2013, Plaintiff reported the home and land were