Steep Hill Laboratories, Inc et al v. Moore
[…] Hanlon, 33 Cal. 4th 1140, 1148 (2004) (citing Pac. Gas & Elec.
8
Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co., 50 Cal. 3d 1118, 1126 (1990)).
9
10
2.4.2
Application
The plaintiffs’ allegations here suffer from similar deficiencies as their claims for intentional
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
interference with prospective economic advantage: they do not allege an actual breach or
12
disruption of any contractual relationship. The court therefore grants Mr. Moore’s motion to
13
dismiss these claims.
14
15
16
17
18
19
2.5
Stalking
2.5.1
Governing Law
California Civil Code § 1708.7 states, in relevant part:
(a) A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the
following elements of the tort:
21
(1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to
follow, alarm, place under surveillance, or harass the plaintiff. In order to establish
this element, the plaintiff shall be required to support his or her allegations with
independent corroborating evidence.
22
....
23
(3) One of the following:
24
(A) The defendant, as a part of the pattern of conduct specified in paragraph (1),
made a credible threat . . . .
20
25
26
....
27
28
ORDER – No. 18-cv-00373-LB
19
1
(b) For the purposes of this section:
2
....
3
7
(2) “Credible threat” means a verbal or written threat, including that communicated
by means of an electronic communication device, or a threat implied by a pattern of
conduct, including, but not limited to, acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly,