Libitzky et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 8
timely claim for refund or credit as required by statute. Dkt. No. 43 at 10-14. The argument is not
9
successful.
As a sovereign, the United States is immune from suit, and can be sued only to the extent it
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
has waived its sovereign immunity. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980). Absent
12
an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity, this Court has no jurisdiction over actions against the
13
federal government. Id.
In 26 U.S.C. § 7422, Congress expressly waived sovereign immunity for civil refund
14
15
actions subject to certain limitations. Specifically, Section 7422(a) provides that “[n]o suit or
16
proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax . . . until a
17
claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law
18
in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.”
19
On the issue of when a claim for refund or credit must be filed with the Secretary,
20
Congress specified in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) in relevant part that the refund or credit claim must be
21
made “within 3 years from the time the return was filed, or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,
22