Libitzky et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 24
2012 tax liability. Dkt. No. 50 at ECF pp. 36-37. As for the time the tax at issue was paid, by
25
operation of statute, the Libitzkys’ 2011 tax year payments are deemed to have been paid on April
26
17, 2012, the date 2011 tax returns were due,2 notwithstanding the fact that the Libitzkys’ 2011
27
28
In 2012, April 15 fell on a Sunday. Monday, April 16, 2012, was the District of Columbia’s
Emancipation Day. Tax Day was consequently Tuesday, April 17, 2012.
5
2
1
return was not filed until January 2016. See Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 432-36 (2000)
2
(citing 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b) and concluding that taxpayer’s remittances for 1988 tax year were
3
“paid” on April 15, 1989, despite taxpayer’s 1988 return not being filed until June 1, 1993); 26
4
U.S.C. § 6513(b) (“Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed
5
to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return . . . for such taxable year
6
(determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return).”).
7
It would appear then that the most straightforward path to finding the Section 6511(a)
8
timely claim requirement satisfied, and jurisdiction present, would be to consider the Libitzkys’
9
2011 tax return to be their claim for credit. The claim would then have been filed “within 3 years