Libitzky et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the appropriate income tax return.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(1). And circuit law supports the
14
view that a claim for credit included in a tax return is timely under Section 6511(a), even if the
15
return itself is filed years after the deadline. See Omohundro v. United States, 300 F.3d 1065,
16
1069 (9th Cir. 2002) (“under I.R.C. § 6511(a), a taxpayer’s claim for credit or a refund is timely if
17
it is filed within three years from the date his income tax return is filed, regardless of when the
18
return is filed.”).
19
The story gets more complicated, however, because of the presence of Section 6511(b),
20
“Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds.” Under that section, even if the claim for refund
21
or credit was filed within 3 years from the time the return was filed, “the amount of the credit or
22
refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the
23
filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.”
24
26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A). This is referred to by the parties and in the case law as the “look-back
25
period.” See, e.g., Dkt. No. 53 at 1; Omohundro, 300 F.3d at 1067 n.1. Here, if the relevant
26
“claim” is to be the 2011 tax return, then that was filed on January 20, 2016, which means the