Libitzky et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 14
15
actions subject to certain limitations. Specifically, Section 7422(a) provides that “[n]o suit or
16
proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax . . . until a
17
claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law
18
in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.”
19
On the issue of when a claim for refund or credit must be filed with the Secretary,
20
Congress specified in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) in relevant part that the refund or credit claim must be
21
made “within 3 years from the time the return was filed, or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,
22
whichever of such periods expires the later.” As previously discussed, the Libitzkys’ 2011 tax
23
return was filed on January 20, 2016, and it contained a claim of a $692,690 credit towards their
24
2012 tax liability. Dkt. No. 50 at ECF pp. 36-37. As for the time the tax at issue was paid, by
25