ABID v. GOOGLE LLC
[…] shopping results related to prescription drugs and other regulated
healthcare products.
3
4
5
6
FAC, Ex. 2 at 1. This post does not contain any facts showing how this agreement constitutes a
7
conspiracy to unlawfully restrain trade. The Court therefore DISMISSES Plaintiff’s Sherman Act
8
§ 1 claim. Despite Plaintiff’s prior opportunity to amend, he again fails to allege sufficient facts in
9
support of this claim. Nothing in the FAC or the Opposition suggests Plaintiff now possesses facts
which he could not allege in his prior two Complaints. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Sherman Act § 1
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
claim is dismissed WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
12
2.
Section 2
13
“Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire
14
with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the
15
several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony.” 15 U.S.C. § 2. A
16
monopolization claim requires a plaintiff to show “three essential elements . . . : (a) the possession
17
of monopoly power in the relevant market; (b) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that
18
power; and (c) causal antitrust injury.” Name.Space, Inc. v.