ABID v. GOOGLE LLC
[…] He was given no concrete answer by the off shore 24 representative of Google. He asked for a refund as he found no evidence that he received any of 25 these 4 supposed calls, and was never told how much each call costs.” Id. 26 As discussed above, the elements of a fraud claim include a false representation, 27 knowledge of its falsity, intent to defraud, justifiable reliance, and damages.” Vess, 317 F.3d at 28 1105. Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint cites California Civil Code sections 1572(1) and (5) 8 1 as the basis for his claim. SAC at 10. Section 1572(1) defines fraud to include “[t]he suggestion, 2 as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true.” Section 1572(5) 3 defines fraud to include “any other act fitted to deceive.”