Doe One et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al
[…] See CVS Mot. at 11. In fact, Plaintiffs were specifically told that their plans do not allow 15 them to do so. See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 21–22, 40. CVS reasons that Plaintiffs could not have been 16 unlawfully denied a benefit to which they were not entitled in the first place. This argument fails, 17 however, because it is at odds with the text of the ACA and the Rehabilitation Act. 18 Both § 1557 and § 504 use identical, disjunctive language to describe the conduct they 19 proscribe. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (“be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, 20 or be subjected to discrimination under . . .”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“be excluded 21 from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under . . .”) 22 (emphasis added). Courts have understood this disjunctive language, as well as substantially 23 similar language in the ADA, to bar the operation of a program in a discriminatory manner even 24 when a specific offered benefit is not being denied. See Crowder v.