Doe One et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al
[…] Cel-Tech Commc’ns, 20 Cal. 4th at 180 (citation omitted). Because Plaintiffs’ 21 predicate ACA, ADA, and Unruh Act claims all fail, they cannot sustain a claim under the UCL 22 “unlawful” prong. See Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 640 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1190 23 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (“[S]ince the Court has dismissed all of Plaintiff’s predicate violations, Plaintiff 24 cannot state a claim under the unlawful business practices prong of the UCL.”). 25 Plaintiffs assert one other basis for an “unlawful” prong claim. They allege that CVS 26 violated 45 C.F.R. § 156.122(e)(1), a regulation implementing the ACA, which provides that a 27 health plan providing “essential health benefits . . . must allow enrollees to access prescription 28 drug benefits at in-network retail pharmacies, unless (i) The drug is subject to restricted 20 1 distribution by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration; or (ii) The drug requires special handling, 2 provider coordination, or patient education that cannot be provided by a retail pharmacy.” There 3 is no indication that CVS’s alleged conduct violates § 156.122(e)(1). Plaintiffs’ benefit plan does 4 allow them to access their specialty medications at in-network retail pharmacies—CVS 5 pharmacies.