Doe One et al v. CVS Health Corporation et al
[…] Accordingly, CVS’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ breach of fiduciary duty claim under ERISA is GRANTED without leave to amend. 4 3. Co-Fiduciary Liability 5 Plaintiffs additionally contend that CVS and Employer Defendants are co-fiduciaries, and 6 thus liable for each other’s fiduciary breaches under ERISA. Opp. at 20. Co-fiduciary liability 7 under ERISA is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), which provides: 8 [A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: 9 10 (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 (2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or 13 14 (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach. 15 16 17 However, as explained below, the Employer Defendants were not acting as fiduciaries with 18 respect to their alleged conduct in this case, and therefore co-fiduciary liability cannot attach to 19 CVS. See Part IV.B.2, infra.