Lewis et al v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] 21
In Haisten, the Ninth Circuit reviewed whether the district court properly exercised personal
22
jurisdiction over a Cayman Island insurance company, and noted that “the state has a manifest
23
interest in providing its residents with a forum for reaching insurance companies who refuse to
24
honor legitimate claims,” evidenced by Section 11580. Id. at 1399. But Haisten concerns
25
personal jurisdiction; there, the plaintiff would have had no remedy at all against the insurer under
26
Cayman Island law. It does not stand for the proposition that Section 11580 represents a public
27
policy that relates specifically to venue.
28
Section 11580 states only that “whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the
7
1
executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or
2
property damage, then an action may be brought . . . .” The public policy expressed in this section
3
is that plaintiffs have an avenue for relief, but not specifically one in California. As Liberty notes,
4
Australian law has a similar provision that provides plaintiffs with the same ability to bring such
5
an action.