Lewis et al v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] 27
11580, and because Australia is not an adequate or convenient forum. Liberty responds that
28
enforcement of the clause does not contravene any public policy with respect to venue and that
6
1
2
plaintiffs are free to litigate their claim in Australia.
California Insurance Code section 678.1 provides for mandatory notice of nonrenewal of
3
an insurance policy; “[i]f an insurer fails to give timely notice . . . , the policy of insurance shall be
4
continued, with no change in its terms or conditions, for a period of 60 days after the insurer gives
5
the notice.” Cal. Ins. Code § 678.1(c)–(d). Section 11580 provides that a policy insuring against
6
loss or damage resulting from liability for injury suffered must contain “[a] provision that
7
whenever judgment is secured against the insured [] based upon bodily injury, death, or property
8
damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms
9
and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” Cal. Ins. Code §
10
11580(b)(2).
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Liberty Mutual contends that these provisions do not embody any strong public policy of
12
California that relate specifically to venue. See Incline Energy LLC v. Weiner, No. 15-cv-03411-
13