Litvinova v. The City and County of San Francisco
[…] 6
Plaintiffs similarly raise three areas that they claim represent legal errors: (1) Defendant
7
did not meet the burden of proof; (2) 29 C.F.R. §541.604(b) should have been applied to the case;
8
and (3) the previous order erred in purportedly failing to address certain legal issues.
9
United States District Court
Northern District of California
Addressing any remaining factual disputes that Plaintiffs identified would involve further
Plaintiffs’ first contention is dispatched with the analysis above.
10
Second, Plaintiffs are mistaken in their continued quest to apply the inapposite 29 C.F.R.
11
§541.604(b). As explained in the previous order, the text of the regulation itself clearly indicates
12
that “the reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee’s pay is computed on an
13
hourly, daily or shift basis.” 29 C.F.R. §541.604(b); see also Litvinova Dkt. No. 103 at 8 & n.7
14
(providing additional analysis regarding the inapplicability of the provision). Plaintiffs’ attacks
15