Ramos et al v. Nielsen et al
[…] 26
so convincing that [Plaintiffs‘] explanation is implausible.‖ Id. (emphasis in original).
27
28
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that the Court lacks jurisdiction to review any claim related to
14
Case 3:18-cv-01554-EMC Document 55 Filed 08/06/18 Page 15 of 57
1
Defendants‘ termination of TPS for the four countries at issue and that, even if the Court can
2
consider Plaintiffs‘ claims, they each fail on the merits. For the reasons stated in its prior
3
summary order and below, the Court denies Defendants‘ motion.
4
A.
Jurisdictional Bar – Dismissal Under Rule 12(b)(1)
Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) of the TPS statute provides:
5
6
There is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary of
Homeland Security]12 with respect to the designation, or termination
or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this
subsection.
7
8
9
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A).
Defendants construe this provision broadly to preclude review not only of the Secretary‘s
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
substantive determination with respect to a particular country (e.g., whether conditions in a
12