United States of America v. Approximately $38,800 in United States Currency
[…] Northern District of California
11
1.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction and In Rem Jurisdiction
12
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which
13
provides district courts with original jurisdiction over “any action or proceeding for the recovery
14
or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress[.]” Venue likewise
15
exists in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), which provides that a forfeiture action may
16
be brought where “the acts . . . giving rise to the forfeiture occurred,” and under 28 U.S.C. § 1395,
17
which provides that “[a] civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any
18
district where such property is found.” Since the defendant currency was found at SFO, and SFO
19
is located in this district, and further that acts which occurred at SFO give rise to forfeiture, this
20
Court has in rem jurisdiction over the defendant currency and venue is appropriate in this Court.
21