Bravo v. On Delivery Services, LLC et al
[…] Even if the Court assumes that Amazon had a duty of care, see 19 Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. Superior Court, 119 Cal. App. 4th 105, 110 (2004) (stating that “[e]mployers 20 have a nondelegable duty to furnish their employees with a safe place to work”); see also Cal. 21 Lab. Code § 6400(a) (providing that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of 22 employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein”), Mr. Bravo has improperly 23 “lumped” all defendants as being responsible for the truck with the allegedly defective brakes. 24 13. Finally, the Court dismisses the prayer for injunctive relief for failure to allege 25 standing. To the extent Mr.