Bravo v. On Delivery Services, LLC et al
[…] 15
[o]nce the employer has such knowledge, then it has the duty to exercise due diligence and take
16
any and all reasonable steps to ensure that the employee is paid for the expense”).
17
12.
Claim 12, negligence, is dismissed because the complaint does not establish
18
Amazon owed a duty of case. Even if the Court assumes that Amazon had a duty of care, see
19
Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. Superior Court, 119 Cal. App. 4th 105, 110 (2004) (stating that “[e]mployers
20
have a nondelegable duty to furnish their employees with a safe place to work”); see also Cal.
21
Lab. Code § 6400(a) (providing that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of
22
employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein”), Mr. Bravo has improperly
23
“lumped” all defendants as being responsible for the truck with the allegedly defective brakes.
24
13.
Finally, the Court dismisses the prayer for injunctive relief for failure to allege
25
standing. To the extent Mr.