American Small Business League v. Department of Defense
[…] To determine the scope of the PIA, “we look first at the language of the statute.”
26
Lessner v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 827 F.2d 1333, 1337 (9th Cir. 1987). To repeat, the PIA
27
provides that a present or former official of the federal government “shall not knowingly
28
disclose . . . selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to
7
1
which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statute
2
elsewhere defines the types of documents that constitute “source selection information” that
3
may not be knowingly disclosed. See id. § 2101(7). The definition of “source selection
4
information” includes “information prepared for use by a Federal agency to evaluate a bid.”
5
Ibid. (emphasis added).
6
Here, the details of Lockheed’s actual subcontracting performance and compliance
7
relate to contracts already awarded to Lockheed. The government contends that post-contract
8
performance evaluations play an informative role in awarding future procurement bids and
9