Muslim Advocates v. U.S. Department of Justice et al
[…] ECF-generated page numbers at the top of the documents.
2
All parties have consented to the jurisdiction of a magistrate judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
636(c). (Dkt. Nos.
1
Case 3:18-cv-02137-JSC Document 49 Filed 07/19/19 Page 2 of 20
BACKGROUND
1
2
I.
Relevant Statutory and Factual Background3
3
A.
The Information Quality Act and Implementing Guidelines
4
The IQA “was included as a brief note to the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2001,
Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000),” (codified at 44 U.S.C. 3516 note (Paperwork
6
Reduction Act Guidelines)). Harkonen v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 800 F.3d 1143, 1145 (9th Cir.
7
2015). The statute directs the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) to “‘issue guidelines . .
8
. that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the
9
quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information)
10
disseminated by Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and provisions of . . . the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
Paperwork Reduction Act.’” Id. (quoting 44 U.S.C. 3516 note). The IQA’s focus “is on the
12
quality of information shared by federal agencies, and on ensuring broad access to information.”
13
Id. at 1148.