Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al
[…] and affidavits show that there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
25
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Material facts are those which may affect the
26
outcome of the case. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A dispute as
27
to a material fact is genuine if there is sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to return a
28
verdict for the nonmoving party.
2
1
Under Section 1793.03(b), Samsung must make functional parts available to service and
2
repair facilities for seven years after the product was manufactured. In full, Section 1793.03(b)
3
provides:
4
Every manufacturer making an express warranty with
respect to an electronic or appliance product described in
subdivision (h), (i), (j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the
Business and Professions Code, with a wholesale price to
the retailer of one hundred dollars ($100) or more, shall
make available to service and repair facilities sufficient
service literature and functional parts to effect the repair of
a product for at least seven years after the date a product
model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the
seven-year period exceeds the warranty period for the
product.
5
6
7
8
9
(emphasis added). In other words, Section 1793.03(b) has four requirements: the provision (i)
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
obligates manufacturers who make an express warranty (ii) on certain electronic products (iii)
12