Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al
[…] No. 1). Plaintiff amended the complaint in June 2018 (Dkt. No.
35).
1
In October 2018, plaintiff Bronson went to an authorized service and repair facility and
2
asked whether a replacement part for the television screen was “available.” The employee at
3
the facility told him it was not. After the completion of Rule 12 motion practice, in January
4
2019, an order granted plaintiff Bronson leave to amend a second amended complaint which
5
included the new fact from October 2018. The newly amended complaint alleged two claims:
6
first, a violation of California Civil Code Section 1793.03(b), which provided:
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Every manufacturer making an express warranty with
respect to an electronic or appliance product . . . shall make
available to service and repair facilities . . . functional parts
to effect the repair of a product for at least seven years after
the date a product model or type was manufactured,
regardless of whether the seven-year period exceeds the
warranty period for the product.
Second, a derivative violation of “unlawfulness” under Section 17200 of California’s Business
12
and Professions Code for the alleged violation of Section 1793.03(b). A new plaintiff, Crystal
13
Hardin, also intervened.
14