Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al
[…] 27
and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. Both television sets later developed colored-lines on the
28
1
screens. In 2018, two different Samsung-authorized repair facilities separately informed our
2
plaintiffs that Samsung did not have the spare part available necessary to fix their televisions.
3
By April 2018, plaintiff Bronson had commenced this then-putative class action. After
4
nine months and twice amending the complaint, only two claims remained in the operative
5
complaint: First, a violation of California Civil Code Section 1793.03(b), which provided:
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Every manufacturer making an express warranty with respect to an
electronic or appliance product . . . shall make available to service
and repair facilities . . . functional parts to effect the repair of a
product for at least seven years after the date a product model or type
was manufactured, regardless of whether the seven-year period
exceeds the warranty period for the product.
Second, a derivative violation of “unlawfulness” under Section 17200 of California’s
Business and Professions Code for the alleged violation of Section 1793.03(b). An order also
then permitted plaintiff Hardin to intervene.