Bronson-v-Samsung Electronics America, Inc., et al
[…] center informed plaintiff that the pertinent part to fix the television (identified by defendants
3
and confirmed by plaintiff as the “PDP Assembly”) was no longer available.
4
To start, that this supplemental fact occurred six months after the filing of the first
5
complaint is not a reason to reject it. Under Rule 15(d), “[t]he court may permit
6
supplementation even though the original pleading is defective in stating a claim or defense.”
7
Requiring plaintiff to institute a new action to allege the same fact does not further the interest
8
of judicial economy.
9
As to the statute itself, Section 1793.03(b) provides:
13
Every manufacturer making an express warranty with
respect to an electronic or appliance product . . . shall make
available to service and repair facilities . . . functional
parts to effect the repair of a product for at least seven
years after the date a product model or type was
manufactured, regardless of whether the seven-year period
exceeds the warranty period for the product.
14
Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.03(b) (emphasis added). Defendants put a strict gloss on reading the
15
statute, contending Section 1793.03(b) merely requires manufacturers to make functional parts
16
available. Plaintiff has a more expansive view. At this moment, this order will not rule on the
17