Smith et al v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] United States District Court
10
A motion to dismiss under FRCP 12(b)(6) tests the legal sufficiency of the claims
12
alleged in the complaint. All material allegations of the complaint are taken as true and are
13
considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Parks Sch. of Bus. v. Symington,
14
51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995). The complaint must contain sufficient factual matter to
15
“state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,
16
555 (2007).
17
1.
18
Both of plaintiffs’ claims are based on California Civil Code § 2954.8(a), which requires
19
20
21
22
23
24
HOLA PREEMPTION.
the following:
Every financial institution that makes loans upon the security of
real property containing only a one- to four-family residence and
located in this state or purchases obligations secured by such
property and that receives money in advance for payment of taxes
and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other
purposes relating to the property, shall pay interest on the amount
so held to the borrower. The interest on such amounts shall be
at the rate of at least 2 percent simple interest per annum. Such
interest shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or
upon termination of such account, whichever is earlier.
25
Defendant does not dispute the fact that no interest was paid on the escrow account held
26
as security for the property taxes and insurance pursuant to the deed of trust. And, since no
27
interest was paid, plaintiffs use this alleged violation as a basis for their unfair competition law
28