Federal Trade Commission v. Lending Club Corporation
[…] Sanborn testified that the
20
CFPB raised an issue with LendingClub’s since-discontinued processing fee for customers who
21
repay their loans by check, (see id. at 14-15 (234:2-235:6)); however, the CFPB “expressed no
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
The CFPB is an independent government agency tasked with “enforc[ing] Federal consumer
financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets
for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and
services are fair, transparent, and competitive.” 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a). The CFPB’s statutory
objectives include “ensuring that, with respect to consumer financial products and services[:] (1)
consumers are provided with timely and understandable information to make responsible decisions
about financial transactions; [and] (2) consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive
acts and practices and from discrimination.” 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(1)-(2). The CFPB launched
“Project Catalyst” in November 2012 in an effort to collaborate with companies and “encourage
consumer-friendly innovation and entrepreneurship in markets for consumer financial products
and services.” (Dkt. No. 223-12, Ex. 11 at 2.)
15
1