Crown Castle NG West LLC v. Town of Hillsborough et al
[…] Plaintiff plausibly alleges that Hillsborough’s ordinances, 27 3 28 Defendants concede that there is “limited authority” without pointing to any actual authority. (Dkt. No. 24 at 15:7.) 9 1 regulations, and procedures “confer more authority on the Town staff and decision-makers than is 2 allowed by federal and state law” and “impose an unreasonably high bar to obtain approvals” 3 which has “the effect of prohibiting the provision of telecommunications service in violation of 4 section 253(a).” (Complaint at ¶ 59.) In light of all of the Complaint’s allegations, Plaintiff has 5 plausibly alleged a violation of section 253’s prohibition on state or local regulations or 6 requirements that “have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate 7 or intrastate telecommunications service.”