Crown Castle NG West LLC v. Town of Hillsborough et al
[…] They say even assuming that section 7901 applies to “radio lines,” it applies only to entities that own the lines and fixtures and that 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 since Plaintiff was applying to construct the lines for Verizon it cannot state a claim. This 12 argument, too, fails. 13 First, the Complaint does not allege that Plaintiff does not own the facilities it applied to 14 construct, as Defendants assume. Second, and most importantly, Defendants again cite no 15 authority for their strained reading of a statute. Section 7901 governs construction of the 16 telephone lines and fixtures, it does not require ownership. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901 17 (“Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines … and 18 may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary 19 fixtures”). Plaintiff adequately alleges that it was denied the opportunity to construct such lines 20 and fixtures.