Crown Castle NG West LLC v. Town of Hillsborough et al
[…] The problem with this argument is that there 14 is nothing in the statute’s language or the Ninth Circuit case law that suggests a plaintiff must 15 plead such facts to state a Section 332(c)(7)(B)(i)(ii) claim. The sole case upon which Defendants 16 rely as support for such a requirement—APT Pittsburgh Ltd. P’ship v. Penn Twp. Butler Cty. of 17 Pennsylvania, 196 F.3d 469, 479 (3d Cir. 1999)—is from the Third Circuit, and that was, in any 18 event, a summary judgment decision not a pleading decision. 19 2) Telecom Act, Section 253 (Second Claim for Relief) 20 Section 253 provides that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local 21 legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide 22 any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).