Crown Castle NG West LLC v. Town of Hillsborough et al
[…] Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901. Section 7901.1 provides that “municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed,” but that such “control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901.1(a)-(b). Plaintiff alleges that because the PUC has certified it as a competitive local exchange carrier it has a vested right to use the public right of ways in Hillsborough to construct telephone lines and erect fixtures necessary to these lines.