Mohanna v. Carrigton Mortgage Services LLC et al
[…] He should do so in his amended 16 complaint, if he chooses to amend. Specifically, Mohanna must plead that he was in possession of 17 and lived in the Property (Unit #5) as of the date he filed this action and disclose whether he 18 continues to possess and reside in the unit at issue.9 19 20 21 22 23 7 Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(2)(A): “(2) For purposes of the sections listed in paragraph (1), ‘borrower’ shall not include any of the following: (A) An individual who has surrendered the secured property as evidenced by either a letter confirming the surrender or delivery of the keys to the property to the mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent.” 8 24 25 26 Cal. Civ. Code Ann. § 2924.15(a): “Unless otherwise provided, Sections 2923.5, 2923.7, and 2924.11 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owneroccupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.