Williams v. Eaze Solutions, Inc.
[…] 6
formed. She also cites an unpublished California Court of Appeal decision equating these factors
7
with contract formation principles. Dkt. No. 40 at 2.
8
9
But the California Code and decisions by the state Supreme Court critically undermine
Williams’s argument. These sources, some of which Williams herself cites, definitively establish
that the consequence under California law of an unlawful object is not that a contract was not
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
formed, but that the contract cannot be enforced. For example, California Civil Code § 1608
12
states that if consideration is unlawful, then “the entire contract is void.” See also Cal. Civ. Code
13
§ 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole
14
or in part . . . the entire contract is void.”). This conclusion has also been stated by the California
15
Supreme Court, which treats illegality as a matter of enforceability. Armendariz v. Found. Health
16