JW Gaming Development, LLC v. James et al
[…] were not adjudicated to be liable.
17
1
Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United
2
States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(c).
3
The first clause in the writ to which PPN points does not even arguably violate Section
4
566(c). It states that it is directed to the “Marshal or Sheriff” and it lists the “County” as this
5
judicial district. Id. (emphasis added).11 The Northern District of California has no sheriff, but it
6
does have a United States Marshal. See 28 U.S.C. § 561(c); see also 28 U.S.C. § 564 (“United
7
States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials of the [USMS] as may be designated by
8
the Director, in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same
9
powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof.”). As a result, the
10
writ is directed to the USMS to execute.
The second clause—about process servers—does not mean the writ violates Section 566(c)
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12