JW Gaming Development, LLC v. James et al
[…] It states that it is directed to the “Marshal or Sheriff” and it lists the “County” as this 5 judicial district. Id. (emphasis added).11 The Northern District of California has no sheriff, but it 6 does have a United States Marshal. See 28 U.S.C. § 561(c); see also 28 U.S.C. § 564 (“United 7 States marshals, deputy marshals and such other officials of the [USMS] as may be designated by 8 the Director, in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same 9 powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof.”). As a result, the 10 writ is directed to the USMS to execute.