Kripke v. Safeway, Inc. et al
[…] 9
Code.
Id. ¶¶ 66, 94. Finally, it allegedly violates California and United States public policy by
causing California and the United States to pay for zolpidem via Medicare, Medicaid, Affordable
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Care Act exchange subsidies, veterans’ health programs, public employee and retiree health
12
insurance, despite evidence that it is “neither effective nor safe.” Id. ¶ 67.
13
Kripke’s second cause of action alleges that Teva’s business acts are unlawful in violation
14
of the UCL because Teva failed to comply with 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(b), which requires it to
15
“promptly review all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received by the
16
applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from commercial
17
marketing experience, postmarketing clinical investigations, postmarketing
18
epidemiological/surveillance studies, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished scientific
19
papers.” Compl. ¶¶ 71, 99. Teva’s conduct also allegedly violates 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c), which
20
requires it to report each adverse drug experience to the FDA and investigate all adverse drug
21
experiences. Id. ¶¶ 72-74. 100–102. Additionally, Teva allegedly failed to comply with 21 C.F.R.
22