Soto Soto v. Sessions et al
[…] Both parties submitted supplemental briefing as
20
ordered by the Court. The matter came before the Court on June 28, 2018. Thereafter, Ms. Soto
21
filed a supplemental brief which the Court has considered although Ms. Soto failed to seek leave
22
of Court before doing so. See Local Civ. R. 7-3(d) (“Once a reply is filed, no additional
23
memoranda, papers or letters may be filed without prior Court approval[.]”).
24
25
26
27
28
For the reasons below, the Court DENIES Ms. Soto’s requests for both a bond hearing and
for immediate release.
I.
FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2248, “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus . . . if
not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence
1
that they are not true.” 28 U.S.C. § 2248. As Ms. Soto did not file a traverse, the government’s
2
factual contentions are taken as true unless contradicted by evidence.
3
Ms. Soto is a Mexican national who entered the United States without inspection on or
4