Snipes v. O'Rourke et al
[…] 24
acts or omissions while acting within the scope of their office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. §
25
2679(b); Green v. Hall, 8 F.3d 695, 698 (9th Cir. 1993). The FTCA is the exclusive remedy for
26
tortious conduct by the United States, and it only allows claims against the United States. FDIC v.
27
Craft, 157 F.3d 697, 706 (9th Cir. 1998); Heine v. Vilsack, No. 1:12-CV-01992-AWI, 2014 WL
28
7447619, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 31, 2014). For tort claims under the FTCA arising out of the
14
1
course of federal employment, 28 U .S.C. § 2679(d) states that “[u]pon certification by the
2
Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or
3
employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action ...
4
commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the
5
United States ... and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” Id.
6
A certification by the United States is not conclusive for the purpose of substitution.
7
Gutierrez de Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 434 (1995). But a certification is prima facie
8
evidence that a federal employee is acting in the scope of her employment. Pauly v. U.S. Dept. of
9