Prime Mechanical Service, Inc. v. Federal Solutions Group, Inc. et al
[…] 17
1. Contrary to defendant’s contention that plaintiff’s Miller Act claim is subject to
18
dismissal as time-barred, the Complaint does not establish “beyond doubt that . . .
19
plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would establish the timeliness of the claim.” See
20
U.S. ex rel. Air Control Techs., Inc. v. Pre Con Indus., Inc., 720 F.3d 1174, 1178 (9th Cir.
21
2013) (internal quotation and citation omitted). In particular, although plaintiff has
22
attached to the Complaint an invoice dated more than a year before plaintiff filed the
23
instant action, (see Compl. Ex. C); see also 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4) (providing Miller Act
24
claim “must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor
25
was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action”), the
26
Complaint alleges plaintiff performed work within the statutory period (see Compl. ¶ 12).
27
2. For the reasons stated by defendant, plaintiff has failed, however, to show it
28
“furnished labor or material.” See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) (providing cause of action to
1
“person[s] that [have] furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a
2
contract for which a payment bond is furnished”). In particular, plaintiff alleges it provided
3
“design services” (see Compl. ¶ 14; see also id. ¶ 12 (alleging plaintiff “prepared the new
4
HVAC design for the project”)), and, as defendant points out, such work does not
5