Solorio v. Loback et al
[…] 16
fails to allege facts necessary to find a municipality liable under § 1983.6 Defendants are
17
correct.
A municipality may not be held liable under § 1983 solely because it employs a
18
19
tortfeasor. Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978).
20
Rather, “the actions of individual employees can support liability against a municipality
21
under § 1983 only if those employees were acting pursuant to an official municipal
22
policy.” Webb v. Sloan, 330 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir. 2003). A municipality may be
23
24
25
26
27
28
Solorio’s Amended Complaint refers to 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Dkt. 15 at 1. However, § 1981
provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in
every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42
U.S.C. § 1981. Solorio’s claim does not sound in racial discrimination. See generally Dkt. 15.
Rather, his claims more naturally fit within 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which provides a cause of action
against those who “under color of [law]” deprive another of the “rights, privileges, or immunities