Kuang et al v. United States Department of Defense et al
[…] 25
military. See 10 U.S.C. § 504. “No person who is insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed
26
27
28
3
The Court takes judicial notice of these publicly available government documents, whose
authenticity or accuracy is not disputed. See Daniels-Hall v. Nat’l Educ. Ass’n, 629 F.3d 992, 998
(9th Cir. 2010).
3
1
force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force,” except that the
2
relevant Secretary may authorize a meritorious exception for a deserter or convicted felon. Id.
3
§ 504(a).
4
Second, and most relevant here, Congress has established citizenship or residency
5
requirements for military service. In general, “[a] person may be enlisted in any armed force only
6
if the person is one of the following:” (1) “[a] national of the United States”; (2) “[a]n alien who is
7
lawfully admitted for permanent residence”; or (3) “[a] person described in [the Department of
8
Defense State Partnership Program, 10 U.S.C. § 341]” of compacts between the United States and
9