Kuang et al v. United States Department of Defense et al
[…] ECF No. 25 ¶ 7; ECF No. 25-1 at 2. Cooke
19
enlisted in order to give back to the United States, develop his career skills, and carry on his
20
family’s tradition of service in the military and law enforcement. ECF No. 25 ¶ 9. Upon
21
enlisting, Cooke was also informed that he would be eligible for an expedited naturalization
22
process through the military. Id. ¶ 10.
Two weeks later, Cooke entered into an employment contract with the Air Force for an
23
24
auto mechanic position, with a scheduled ship-out date of November 15, 2017. ECF No. 25 ¶ 8;
25
26
27
28
8 U.S.C. § 1439(a) provides that “[a] person who has served honorably at any time in the armed
forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating one year . . . may be naturalized”
without meeting certain conditions. During designated periods of hostilities, there is no length-ofservice requirement. See id. § 1440(a). The United States has been in a designated period of
hostilities since the September 11, 2001 attacks. See ECF No. 57 at 149.
2
2
1