Kuang et al v. United States Department of Defense et al
[…] 6
if the person is one of the following:” (1) “[a] national of the United States”; (2) “[a]n alien who is
7
lawfully admitted for permanent residence”; or (3) “[a] person described in [the Department of
8
Defense State Partnership Program, 10 U.S.C. § 341]” of compacts between the United States and
9
the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau. Id.
10
§ 504(b)(1).4
Congress also provided for individualized exceptions to these citizenship requirements.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
Section 504(b)(2) permits the relevant Secretary to authorize the enlistment of someone who does
13
not fall into any of the categories of section 504(b)(1), if the Secretary determines that the “person
14
possesses a critical skill or expertise – (A) that is vital to the national interest; and (B) that the
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
Section 504(b)(1) provides in full:
(b) Citizenship or residency. – (1) A person may be enlisted in any
armed force only if the person is one of the following:
(A) A national of the United States, as defined in section 101(a)(22)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(B) An alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as
defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)).
(C) A person described in section 341 of one of the following
compacts:
(i) The Compact of Free Association between the Federated
States of Micronesia and the United States (section 201(a) of
Public Law 108-188 (117 Stat. 2784; 48 U.S.C. 1921 note)).
(ii) The Compact of Free Association between the Republic of
the Marshall Islands and the United States (section 201(b) of
Public Law 108-188 (117 Stat. 2823; 48 U.S.C. 1921 note)).
(iii) The Compact of Free Association between Palau and the
United States (section 201 of Public Law 99-658 (100 Stat.
3678; 48 U.S.C. 1931 note)).
4
1
person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces.”
2
Recruits enlisted under section 504(b)(2) are subject to additional procedures prior to entering
3
active service, however. A person enlisted under section 504(b)(2) may not “report to initial
4
training until after the Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations
5
and security and suitability screening as determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that
6
person.” 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(3)(A).5 These applications were processed pursuant to the Military
7
Accessions Vital to the National Interest (“MAVNI”) pilot program. See generally, Kirwa v. U.S.
8
Dep’t of Def., 285 F. Supp. 3d 257, 263 (D.D.C. 2018); ECF No. 57 at 146-48.