Soublet v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 18
Superior Court, 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1245 (2004) (“Courts have long recognized that [a] claim that
19
fails to substantially comply with sections 910 and 910.2, may still be considered a ‘claim as
20
presented’ if it puts the public entity on notice both that the claimant is attempting to file a valid
21
claim and that litigation will result if the matter is not resolved.” (internal quotation marks and
22
citation omitted)).
23
Where a document qualifies as “a claim as presented,” the public entity must give the
24
claimant notice of the defect, see Cal. Gov. Code § 910.8, or else waive that defense, see id.
25
§ 911. But these notice-and-waiver provisions do not apply if “the claim as presented fails to
26
state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an
27
address of the claimant.” Id. § 911.
28
A compliant claim must also be submitted to the public entity within certain time limits.
5
1
“Claims for personal injury and property damage must be presented within six months after
2
accrual; all other claims must be presented within a year.”