East Bay Sanctuary Covenant et al v. Trump et al
[…] 1
C.F.R. §§ 208.13 and 1208.13.22
The Court sets this matter for a case management conference on March 18, 2019 at 2:00
2
3
p.m. A joint case management statement is due by March 11, 2019.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
4
5
Dated: December 19, 2018
______________________________________
JON S. TIGAR
United States District Judge
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
22
As the Government acknowledged at the motion hearing, the remainder of the Rule rests on the
amendments to §§ 208.13 and 1208.13. See, e.g., 83 Fed. Reg. 55952 (proposing an amended 8
C.F.R. 208.30 that begins, “If the alien is found to be an alien described in 8 CFR 208.13(c)(3)”).
Thus, although the Court is not enjoining the removal provisions of the Rule, they have no
independent effect.
30