Yeomans et al v. World Financial Group et al
[…] Id. ¶ 15. Shortly after the FAC 3 was filed, Defendants filed a Motion to Transfer Case, seeking an order transferring the case to the 4 U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia. See Docket No. 24. 5 In their Motion to Transfer, Defendants relied on forum selection clauses in the parties’ 6 various agreements. See Defendants’ Notice of Motion to Transfer Venue at 1, Docket No. 24. 7 However, this Court denied transfer on the grounds that the forum selection clauses violated 8 California public policy as expressed by California Labor Code section 925. See Docket No. 55. 9 In relevant part, Section 925 of the California Labor Code provides: “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 to agree to a provision that would . . . [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a 12 claim arising in California, [or] [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California 13 law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). After finding 14 that Section 925 applied to the parties’ agreements, this Court concluded that the forum selection 15 clauses were voidable and that the factors of Section 1404(a) weighed against transfer.