State of California v. Azar et al
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 101, 125.6; Cal.
28
Penal Code § 13823.11(e) and (g)(4); Cal. Health & Saf. Code §§ 10123.196, 1367.25,
13
1
123420(d). State boards establish minimum qualifications and levels of competency in order to
2
“protect the people of California” and in order “to provide safe and effective services to the
3
public.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 101.6. Failure to meet these minimum qualifications exposes a
4
regulated professional to disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct, including incompetence
5
or gross negligence. See, e.g., id. § 2761; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 733 (a California
6
licensee “shall not obstruct a patient in obtaining a prescription drug or device that has been
7
legally prescribed or ordered for that patient”).
8
9
47.
California has sovereign authority and quasi-sovereign interests in regulating
healthcare, criminal acts, and California-licensed entities and professionals. See New York v.
10
United States, 505 U.S. 144, 155-56 (1992); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 101, 101.6, 125.6; 733 (a
11