City and County of San Francisco v. Azar II et al
[…] 3
organization, a health insurance plan, or any other kind of health care facility, organization, or plan.”
4
Id. § 508(d)(2).
5
C.
The Coats-Snowe Amendment
6
36.
The Coats-Snowe Amendment prohibits government entities that receive federal
7
financial assistance from discriminating against “health care entities” (including physicians and those
8
in health professional training programs) that refuse to undergo training to perform abortions, refuse to
9
provide referrals for abortions or abortion training, or refuse to make arrangements for those activities.
10
11
42 U.S.C. § 238n(a).
37.
The Amendment defines “health care entity” to include “an individual physician, a
12
postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health
13
professions.” Id. § 238n(c)(2).
14
D.
The Affordable Care Act
15
38.
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) included a number of health
16
17
care conscience provisions.
39.
Section 1303 of the ACA affirms that health plans are not required to cover abortion
18