City and County of San Francisco v. Azar II et al
[…] organization, a health maintenance 3 organization, a health insurance plan, or any other kind of health care facility, organization, or plan.” 4 Id. § 508(d)(2). 5 C. The Coats-Snowe Amendment 6 36. The Coats-Snowe Amendment prohibits government entities that receive federal 7 financial assistance from discriminating against “health care entities” (including physicians and those 8 in health professional training programs) that refuse to undergo training to perform abortions, refuse to 9 provide referrals for abortions or abortion training, or refuse to make arrangements for those activities. 10 11 42 U.S.C. § 238n(a). 37. The Amendment defines “health care entity” to include “an individual physician, a 12 postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health 13 professions.”