Mendoza v. Berryhill
[…] 20
Lester, 81 F.3d at 830); Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1285 (9th Cir. 1996).
An ALJ may disregard the opinion of a treating physician, whether or not controverted.
21
22
Andrews, 53 F.3d at 1041. “To reject [the] uncontradicted opinion of a treating or examining
23
doctor, an ALJ must state clear and convincing reasons that are supported by substantial
24
25
117
26
118
27
28
Id. at 8–13.
The Social Security Administration promulgated new regulations effective March 27, 2017. The
previous version, effective to March 26, 2017, applies here. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.614(a) (“[A]n
application for benefits, or a written statement, request, or notice is filed on the day it is received by an
SSA employee at one of our offices or by an SSA employee who is authorized to receive it at a place
other than one of our offices.”).
ORDER – No. 19-cv-02509-LB
15
Case 3:19-cv-02509-LB Document 25 Filed 09/08/20 Page 16 of 22
1
evidence.” Ryan, 528 F.3d at 1198 (alteration in original) (cleaned up). By contrast, if the ALJ
2
finds that the opinion of a treating physician is contradicted, a reviewing court will require only