In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 7
“such claims,” something the court could not do with a federal antitrust claim. On the other hand,
8
“such claims” in subsection (2) could be interpreted as referring back to the preamble – i.e., “[i]n
9
an illegal overcharge case in which claims are asserted by both [direct purchasers and indirect
10
purchasers].” As Nebraska has been chosen to be a repealer state, there is no clear indication that
11
the statute should apply where, as here, the DPP sue under federal law.
12
7.
13
New Mexico Statute Annotated § 57-1-3 provides in relevant part as follows:
14
New Mexico
In any action under this section, any defendant, as a partial or
complete defense against a damage claim, may, in order to avoid
duplicative liability, be entitled to prove that the plaintiff purchaser
or seller in the chain of manufacture, production, or distribution who
paid any overcharge or received any underpayment, passed on all or
any part of such overcharge or underpayment to another purchaser
or seller in such chain.
15
16
17
18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-3(C). It is not clear how this provision supports Defendants’ position on
19
duplicative recovery – i.e., using a direct purchaser’s damages as a set-off against an indirect
20
purchaser’s damages. The provision above relates to the pass-on defense only and obviously
21
applies to state claims. Therefore, there is no basis for Defendants’ argument, and the Court
22
rejects it.
23
8.
24
New York General Business Law § 340 provides in relevant part as follows:
25
In any action pursuant to this section, the fact that the state, or any
political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person
who has sustained damages by reason of violation of this section has
not dealt directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit
recovery; provided, however, that in any action in which claims are
asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers,
the court shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability,
26
27
28
New York
11
including but not limited to the transfer and consolidation of all
related actions. In actions where both direct and indirect purchasers
are involved, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a partial or
complete defense to a claim for damages that the illegal overcharge
has been passed on to others who are themselves entitled to recover
so as to avoid duplication of recovery of damages.
1
2
3
4
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(6) (emphasis added).