In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] purchasers’ claims and then treble damages under state law for the indirect purchasers’ claims.
25
26
27
28
4
A federal antitrust claim cannot be brought in state court. See Rosenman v. Facebook Inc., No.
21-CV-02108-LHK, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 163171, at *17 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 27, 2021) (“Under
federal law, ‘federal antitrust claims are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts.’
Thus, Congress has determined that federal courts should decide federal antitrust claims.”)
(quoting Eichman v. Fotomat Corp., 759 F.2d 1434, 1437 (9th Cir. 1985)).
6
1
2.
Hawaii
2
Hawaii Revised Statute § 480-13 provides in relevant part as follows:
3
4
(a)
5
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any person
who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason
of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
(1)
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
May sue for damages sustained by the person, and, if
the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold
damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is
the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together
with the costs of suit; provided that indirect
purchasers injured by an illegal overcharge shall
recover only compensatory damages, and reasonable
attorney's fees together with the costs of suit in
actions not brought under section 480-14(c) . . . .
....
13
The remedies provided in subsection[] (a) . . . shall be
applied in class action and de facto class action lawsuits or
proceedings, including actions brought on behalf of direct or
indirect purchasers; provided that:
14
....
15
(2)
12
(c)
16
17
18
19