In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 11
alleged antitrust violations”); Pls.’ Br. at 7-8 (contending that the subsequent provision – i.e.,
12
subsection (7) above – makes no sense unless direct purchasers are suing under state law: “If the
13
statute referred to direct purchasers suing under federal law, they would be entitled to the full
14
amount of their overcharges”).
15
16
Plaintiffs’ interpretation affords full effect to all of the language in the statute. The Court
rules in Plaintiffs’ favor.
17
12.
18
Title 9 Vermont Statute Annotated § 2465 provides in relevant part as follows:
19
In any action for damages or injury sustained as a result of any
violation of State antitrust laws, pursuant to section 2453 of this
title, the fact that the State, any public agency, political subdivision,
or any other person has not dealt directly with a defendant shall not
bar or otherwise limit recovery. The court shall take all necessary
steps to avoid duplicate liability, including the transfer or
consolidation of all related actions.
20
21
22
23
24
Vermont
9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2465.
The Vermont statute addresses the application of state antitrust laws and refers to the
25
transfer and consolidation of actions which only applies if direct and indirect purchasers both sue
26
under state law.