In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] See Pls.’
7
Br. at 9 (“New York’s Donnelly Act is similar, providing for a pass-on defense and permitting the
8
court to take steps to ‘avoid duplicate liability.’ The reference to direct purchasers in both
9
provisions is the same: direct purchasers under state law.”). Since the latter language cannot apply
10
to federal claims and the statute refers to transfer and consolidation, the Court rules in Plaintiffs’
11
favor, especially since New York has repealed Illinois Brick.
12
9.
13
Rhode Island General Law § 6-36-11 provides in relevant part as follows:
14
Rhode Island
Any person or public body, including the United States, injured in
his or her business or property by reason of a violation of the
provisions of this chapter may sue in superior court and shall
recover threefold the damages sustained by him or her, together with
reasonable costs of suit and any reasonable attorneys’ fees that may
be granted at the discretion of the court. The reasonable costs of suit
may include, but shall not be limited to, the expenses of discovery
and document reproduction. In any action under this section the fact
that a person or public body has not dealt directly with the defendant
shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery. Provided, however, that
the court shall exclude from the amount of the damages awarded in
the action, any amount of monetary relief that duplicates amounts
that have been awarded for the same injury, but shall not exclude
reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
R.I. Gen. Law § 6-36-11(a) (emphasis added). Despite the apparent breadth of the italicized
23
language above, the first sentence of the statute authorizing suit in superior court contemplates
24
state, not federal, claims.