In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] the action, any amount of monetary relief that duplicates amounts
that have been awarded for the same injury, but shall not exclude
reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
R.I. Gen. Law § 6-36-11(a) (emphasis added). Despite the apparent breadth of the italicized
23
language above, the first sentence of the statute authorizing suit in superior court contemplates
24
state, not federal, claims. While a closer call, this language together with the fact that Rhode
25
Island is a repealer state counsels against Defendants’ interpretation.
26
10.
27
South Dakota Codified Law § 37-1-33 provides as follows:
28
South Dakota
No provision of this chapter may deny any person who is injured
12
directly or indirectly in his business or property by a violation of this
chapter the right to sue for and obtain any relief afforded under §
37-1-14.3. In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct,
the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery
against a defendant.
1
2
3
4
S.D. Cod. Law § 37-1-33. The Court’s analysis here is essentially the same as its analysis above
5
for Minnesota law. The statute makes reference to suits under state law. Moreover, duplicative
6