In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] the overcharge, get nothing.
4
5
6
7
8
Pls.’ Br. at 6 n.5.
The Court finds Plaintiffs’ position persuasive. Thus, absent a clear indication (e.g., from
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
10
the text of a state statute, legislative history, and/or case law) that duplicative recovery is barred
11
even where the direct purchaser obtains 100% recovery under federal antitrust law, leaving
12
nothing for the indirect purchasers, the Court will resolve any ambiguities in a state statute in
13
favor of Plaintiffs.
14
1.
D.C.
15
D.C. Code § 28-4509 provides as follows:
16
17
(a)
Any indirect purchaser in the chain of manufacture,
production, or distribution of goods or services, upon proof
of payment of all or any part of any overcharge for such
goods or services, shall be deemed to be injured within the
meaning of this chapter.
(b)
In actions where both direct and indirect purchasers are
involved, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a partial or
complete defense to a claim for damages that the illegal
overcharge has been passed on to others who are themselves
entitled to recover so as to avoid duplication of recovery of
damages.
(c)
In any case in which claims are asserted by both direct
purchasers and indirect purchasers, the court may transfer
and consolidate cases, apportion damages and delay
disbursement of damages to avoid multiplicity of suits and
duplication of recovery of damages, and to obtain
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
There are several rationale underlying Illinois Brick. See Apple Inc. v. Pepper, 139 S. Ct. 1514,
1524 (2019) (“The Illinois Brick Court listed three reasons for barring indirect-purchaser suits: (1)