In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] any part of such overcharge or underpayment to another purchaser
or seller in such chain.
15
16
17
18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-3(C). It is not clear how this provision supports Defendants’ position on
19
duplicative recovery – i.e., using a direct purchaser’s damages as a set-off against an indirect
20
purchaser’s damages. The provision above relates to the pass-on defense only and obviously
21
applies to state claims. Therefore, there is no basis for Defendants’ argument, and the Court
22
rejects it.
23
8.
24
New York General Business Law § 340 provides in relevant part as follows:
25
In any action pursuant to this section, the fact that the state, or any
political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person
who has sustained damages by reason of violation of this section has
not dealt directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit
recovery; provided, however, that in any action in which claims are
asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers,
the court shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability,
26
27
28
New York
11
including but not limited to the transfer and consolidation of all
related actions. In actions where both direct and indirect purchasers
are involved, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a partial or
complete defense to a claim for damages that the illegal overcharge
has been passed on to others who are themselves entitled to recover
so as to avoid duplication of recovery of damages.
1
2
3
4
United States District Court
Northern District of California
5
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(6) (emphasis added).
Similar to above, Defendants rely on the italicized language whereas Plaintiffs rely on the
6