In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 37-1-14.3. In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct,
the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery
against a defendant.
1
2
3
4
S.D. Cod. Law § 37-1-33. The Court’s analysis here is essentially the same as its analysis above
5
for Minnesota law. The statute makes reference to suits under state law. Moreover, duplicative
6
recovery is expressed as a concern only where there is a “subsequent action,” and, here, there is no
7
subsequent action since direct and indirect purchasers are part of the same suit.
8
11.
Utah
9
Utah Code § 76-10-3109 provides in relevant part as follows:
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
(1)
(a)
12
13
14
A person who is a citizen of this state or a resident of
this state and who is injured or is threatened with
injury in his business or property by a violation of the
Utah Antitrust Act may bring an action for injunctive
relief and damages, regardless of whether the person
dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant. . . .
15
....
16
(6)
When a defendant has been sued in one or more actions by
both direct and indirect purchasers, whether in state court or
federal court, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as a
partial or complete defense to a claim for damages that the
damages incurred by the plaintiff or plaintiffs have been
passed on to others who are entitled to recover so as to avoid
duplication of recovery of damages. In an action by indirect
purchasers, any damages or settlement amounts paid to
direct purchasers for the same alleged antitrust violations
shall constitute a defense in the amount paid on a claim by
indirect purchasers under this chapter so as to avoid
duplication of recovery of damages.
(7)
It shall be presumed, in the absence of proof to the contrary,
that the injured persons who dealt directly with the defendant
incurred at least 1/3 of the damages, and shall, therefore,
recover at least 1/3 of the awarded damages. It shall also be
presumed, in the absence of proof to the contrary, that the
injured persons who dealt indirectly with the defendant
incurred at least 1/3 of the damages, and shall, therefore,
recover at least 1/3 of the awarded damages. The final 1/3 of
the damages shall be awarded by the court to those injured
persons determined by the court as most likely to have
absorbed the damages.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
13
1
United States District Court
Northern District of California
2
Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-3109 (emphasis added).
Defendants have relied on the italicized language above to argue that duplicative recovery
3
is not permitted.