In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 26
The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ arguments.
27
First, Defendants’ position, and not Plaintiffs’, is supported by the structure of the statute.
28
The CCPA contains more than seventy provisions outlining proscribed conduct, and yet none
2
1
mentions anticompetitive conduct. Nearly all are examples of deceptive practices. Indeed,
2
subsection (rrr) is the only provision to even reference “unfair” conduct, and that provision itself is
3
an elucidation of what constitutes a “deceptive trade practice.” C.R.S.A. § 6–1–105(1).
4
Furthermore, § 6–1–105(3) provides that “[t]he deceptive trade practices listed in this section are
5
in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or
6
under other statutes of this state.” C.R.S.A. § 6–1–105(3) (emphasis added). The implication of
7
this language is that the foregoing provisions proscribe only deceptive conduct and that
8
nondeceptive unfair trade practices are actionable only if brought under other statutory or common
9