In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 26
Canadian Exp. Antitrust Litig., 350 F. Supp. 2d at 207 (dismissing VCPA claim because “the
27
plaintiffs have not adequately alleged fraud or deception, including misrepresentation”).
28
Accordingly, the IHPPs’ claims under the VPCA are dismissed.
7
1
F.
The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“UCSPA”) prohibits, in certain circumstances,
2
United States District Court
Northern District of California
Utah3
3
“[a] deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Utah
4
Code Ann. § 13–11–4. Moreover, the UCSPA proscribes “[a]n unconscionable act or practice by
5
a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Utah Code Ann. § 13–11–5(1). “The
6
unconscionability of an act or practice is a question of law for the court.” Utah Code Ann. § 13–
7
11–5(2). “In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the court shall consider
8
circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know.” Utah Code Ann. § 13–11–5(3).
9
A claim of unconscionable conduct “does not require a showing of fraud or deception.” Sergeants
10
Benevolent Ass'n Health & Welfare Fund v. Actavis, plc, No. 15 CIV. 6549 (CM), 2018 WL
11
7197233 at *50 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 26, 2018).
12