In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] Rocky
13
Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 146–47 (Colo. 2003).
14
The relevant statute is entitled the Colorado Consumer Protection Act. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
15
6–1–105 addresses what constitutes “unfair or deceptive trade practices.” Specifically, § 6–1–
16
105(1) lists various conduct that is prohibited by the CCPA. The majority of the conduct
17
explicitly concerns deceptive conduct. Furthermore, anticompetitive conduct is not expressly
18
included in the list. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs assert that anticompetitive conduct is covered by the
19
CCPA based on § 6–1–105(1)(rrr) which proscribes “knowingly or recklessly engag[ing] in any
20
unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice.”
21
C.R.S.A. § 6–1–105(1)(rrr). Plaintiffs add that the list in §6–1–105(1) is illustrative, not
22
exhaustive, as noted by several courts. See, e.g., Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co. of
23
Am., 38 P.3d 47 (Colo. 2001), as modified on denial of reh'g (Jan. 11, 2002) (“we must keep in
24