In re HIV Antitrust Litigation
[…] 26
The motion to dismiss the Indiana claim is denied.
27
2.
28
Under Louisiana law (the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law or
Louisiana
7
1
“LUTPA”), “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
2
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
3
51:1405(A). “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of the use or
4
employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful
5
by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually . . . to recover actual damages.” Id. §
6
51:1409(A). “‘Person’ means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or
7
unincorporated association, and any other legal entity.”2 Id. § 51:1402(8).
Defendants argue that the Louisiana claim should be dismissed because, even though §
8
51:1409 refers to “any person” bringing suit, many courts (including some lower state appellate
10