Williams v. Conway et al
[…] 24
Headquarters in 2017. The fourth Turner factor weighs in Defendants’ favor.
25
Having considered the Turner factors, the Court concludes that Mr. Williams has not
26
raised a triable issue of fact that his right to free exercise of religion was improperly impinged
27
upon by Defendants’ policy. Defendants are entitled to judgment in their favor on Mr. Williams’s
28
First Amendment claim.
9
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
2.
RLUIPA
2
Prisoners’ religious freedoms also are protected by the Religious Land Use and
3
Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. RLUIPA provides: “No
4
government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or
5
confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons], even if the
6
burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that
7
imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
8
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
9
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). For an RLUIPA claim, the plaintiff-prisoner must show that the
10