Proofpoint, Inc. et al v. Vade Secure, Incorporated et al
[…] Ex. H ¶ 1.2) In seeking summary judgment on Count II, Lemarié contends the above-quoted 10 provisions are void under § 16600 of the California Business & Professions Code and, 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 even if those provisions are not void, the relief plaintiffs seek is not available under state 12 contract law. 13 1. Business & Professions Code § 16600 14 Section 16600 of the California Business & Professions Code provides that "every 15 contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or 16 business of any kind is to that extent void." See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600. Here, 17 Lemarié argues, the definition of "Proprietary Information" is "overly broad and 18 impermissibly vague," and, if enforced, would result in a "substantial restraint on . . . 19 Lemarié's future employment."