Sugarman et al v. Muddy Waters Capital LLC et al
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). 21 The Court first considers whether the instant action could have brought in the 22 Central District. Defendants argue, and plaintiffs do not disagree, a proper venue for a 23 RICO action is a district in which one defendant resides. See 18 U.S.C. § 1965 24 (providing RICO claim "against any person may be instituted in the district court of the 25 United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or 26 27 28 3 At the time such statements allegedly were made, Sugarman was the Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Banc. (See FAC ¶ 4.) 2 1 transacts his affairs").