Dudgeon v. Sonoma et al
[…] 20
evidence that a defendant acted with oppression, fraud, or malice. Cal. Civ. Code § 3294(a).
21
Defendants contend this standard cannot be met because the evidence establishes as a matter of
22
law that Deputy Woodworth acted reasonably. For the reasons discussed above, the Court finds
23
that there are fact questions as to the reasonableness of Deputy Woodworth’s use of force.
24
Therefore, the Court declines to enter summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim for punitive
25
damages as to Deputy Woodworth. However, under California Government Code section 818, “a
26
public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
27
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”
28
Therefore, summary judgment is granted as to Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages against the
27
1
County of Sonoma.
2
IV.
3
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Motion is GRANTED with respect to Plaintiff’s claims
4