Otte v. Naviscent LLC
[…] 24
affirmative defenses is a question of law reviewed de novo. See In re Weisman, 5 F.3d at 419.
25
26
27
28
13
Additionally, the record suggests that Otte was aware that the court’s rulings in Martinez v.
Naviscent would bind him and he raised no objection. At the April 22 hearing, Otte’s counsel
requested that “Mr. [Otte] who will be affected and was affected by the summary judgment just be
included, noticed, and participate in [the next hearing in Martinez v. Naviscent].” See April 22
Hearing Transcript at 356.
17
1
Under Section 484.110(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, a defendant’s failure
2
to oppose either the issuance of a right to attach order or any of the plaintiff’s evidence in support
3
thereof does not constitute “a waiver of any defense to the plaintiff’s claim in the action or any
4
other action.” See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 484.110(a). Otte interprets this section to mean that “a
5
defendant’s failure to object to the issuance of or any other defenses to a Writ are preserved
6
through trial.” Otte Brief at 28. Not so. Section 484.110(a) preserves a defendant’s right to raise
7