Otte v. Naviscent LLC
[…] remained in place.”).
12
10
1
California Code of Civil Procedure provides courts with the authority to issue a TPO instead of
2
granting the ex parte Writ application. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 486.030. Both extensions of the TPO
3
were authorized by statute and are therefore neither void nor voidable.
4
Lastly, Martinez argues that under Section 493.030(b) of the California Code of Civil
5
Procedure, Naviscent’s judgment lien terminated because the lien was created within ninety days
6
prior to the filing of the Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition. See Martinez Brief at 25; Cal. Code Civ.
7
P § 493.030(b). Section 493.030(b) states: “The filing of a petition commencing a voluntary or
8
involuntary case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) terminates a lien of a
9
temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the
filing of the petition.” Cal. Code Civ. P § 493.030(b). This statute does not apply here because
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
the lien of the TPO was not created within 90 days of the date on which Martinez filed her
12
bankruptcy petition.