Richter v. Ausmus et al
[…] Aguilar v.
Intn’l Longshoremen’s Union Local No. 10, 966 F.2d 443, 445 n.2 (9th Cir. 1992). To establish
an enforceable contract under a theory of promissory estoppel a plaintiff must show “(1) the
16
existence of a promise; (2) which the promisor reasonably should have expected to induce the
17
18
promisee’s reliance, (3) which actually induces such reliance, (4) that such reliance is reasonable,
and (5) that injustice can only be avoided by enforcement of the promise.” Id. at 445.
19
Richter alleges that defendants made a promise to her because California Government
20
Code § 21151(a) states that “Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace
21
officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result
22
of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or
23
24
25
26
amount of service.” Although this statutory language may govern the defendants’ conduct in
some way, it is a state statute – not a promise from any of the defendants. Richter has therefore
failed to allege the first element of a promissory estoppel claim – the existence of a promise.