Crum & Forster Indemnity Company v. Robb Report Media LLC et al
[…] Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4), they were permissive drivers and thus are insured to the 17 same extent as Ferrari. The court lacks sufficient information to reach this argument. 18 In general, an insurer cannot subrogate against its own insured. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. 19 Co. v. Murray Plumbing & Heating Corp., 65 Cal. App. 3d 66, 75–76 (1976) (“subrogation exists 20 only with respect to rights of the insurer against third person to whom the insurer owes no duty”). 21 Under California Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4), motor-insurance policy must “afford[] insurance . . . 22 to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using the 23 motor Vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or 24 implied, and within the scope of that permission.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4); see Nat’l 25 Indem. Co. v. Manley, 53 Cal.