Fernandez v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
[…] 10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
therefore GRANTED without leave to amend at this time.9
Marketing Materials and Owner’s Manuals
12
2.
13
In addition to their claims under the NVLW, Plaintiffs charge that Toyota breached express
14
warranties based on its representations about the Vehicles’ fuel tank capacity and mileage range in
15
marketing materials and the Vehicles’ owner’s manual. See Mot. at 14 (citing, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 3,
16
113, 160). As described above, a claim for breach of express warranty under U.C.C. § 2-313 (and
17
associated statutes) requires the plaintiff to plead and prove an “affirmation of fact or promise
18
made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Toyota also argues that eighteen Plaintiffs’ express warranty claims under the NVLW are barred
because they failed “to present their vehicles to TMS for repair,” as the NVLW requires. Reply at