Guida v. Miller et al
[…] 23
internationally recognized.46
24
25
26
27
28
44
See Statement.
45
AR 11.
46
AR 3–6.
ORDER – No. 20-cv-01471-LB
15
Case 3:20-cv-01471-LB Document 38 Filed 02/16/21 Page 16 of 18
The plaintiff contends that the agency did not consider the Leite letter (saying that he coached
1
2
the team to five national and regional champions) or an article showing the international wins by
3
the plaintiff’s students.47 To the contrary, the agency rejected the letter because the pictures of the
4
actual awards attached to the letter were illegible or had no English translations.48 The article
5
describing the students’ wins was not accompanied by the certified English translation required by
6
the regulations. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(3) (“Any document containing foreign language submitted to
7
USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has
8
certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator’s certification that he or she is competent
9
to translate from the foreign language into English”).
The plaintiff also contends that the agency did not provide “a reason to discount” the 2007
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Gold Medal win at the CVI Latin American Vaulting Competition.49 To the contrary, the agency
12